ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162931
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-DEC-2013 |
Time: | 22:05 |
Type: | Bell 407 |
Owner/operator: | Kenya Administration Police (AP) |
Registration: | 5Y-RDU |
MSN: | 54074 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Tiwi village, Kwale County -
Kenya
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Ukunda Airstrip |
Destination airport: | Moi International Airport |
Investigating agency: | AAID Kenya |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot is reported to have taken off from the Ukunda Airstrip at approximately 1900HRS. The flight was destined for the Moi International Airport on a security surveillance flight. Onboard with him were two passengers.
It is reported that five minutes into the flight the engine oil pressure gauge on the main control panel indicated engine oil pressure low. The pilot executed a precautionary landing in an open hard ground.
The aircraft suffered substantial damage after it impacted the terrain. The tail boom was separated from the main wreckage and lay adjacent to the main wreckage. The landing gear skids extended outwards of the fuselage making
the belly to come into contact with the hard ground. Further internal structural damage was evident on the fuselage. The ground near the fuel tank was saturated with fuel. Damage was noted in the bush line located next to the site.
The terrain is relatively flat.
The three occupants suffered minor injuries after the impact and were immediately taken to hospital for overnight precautionary observation.
Sources:
http://m.standardmedia.co.ke/story.php?articleID=2000101120&story_title=Three-injured-after-AP-chopper-crashes
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |