ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162943
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-DEC-2013 |
Time: | 15:30 |
Type: | Piper PA-20 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N7069K |
MSN: | 20-174 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Platinum, AK, US -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Togiak, AK |
Destination airport: | Platinum, AK (PTU) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane on a dry, gravel airstrip, which required a correction for a 10 knot right crosswind. He said that during touchdown, a gust of wind picked the airplane up three to four feet, and the airplane drifted left of the centerline. During the second touchdown, the airplane weather-vaned into the wind, and the pilot said that full left rudder had no effect. The airplane continued across the runway and into a ditch, sustaining substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location