Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20M TLS N1085S, 30 Dec 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162944

Date:30-DEC-2013
Time:19:30+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M TLS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1085S
MSN: 27-0036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pensacola Gulf Coast Regional Airport (KPNS), Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:KFXE
Destination airport:KPNS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Mooney M20M TLS, experienced a gear-up landing at Pensacola Gulf Coast Regional Airport (KPNS), Pensacola, Florida. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.pnj.com/article/20131231/NEWS01/131231005/Landing-gear-malfunction-causes-brief-shutdown-Pensacola-International-Airport
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:31-DEC-13,PENSACOLA,N1085S]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1085S
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1085S

http://www.myaviation.net/search/search.php?view=®nr=N1085S