Loss of control Accident Eurocopter EC 130B4 A6-DYR ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163459

Date:Wednesday 22 January 2014
Time:15:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130B4
Owner/operator:Helidubai
Registration: A6-DYR
MSN: 3990
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantis Palm Heliport -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Atlantis Palm Heliport
Destination airport:Dubai International Airport (DXB)
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The final flight of each day was a 15 min positioning flight from the Atlantis Palm Heliport to the Helidubai operating base at Dubai International Airport (DXB). The flight is operated without revenue passengers; the crew for this particular flight was the handling pilot and the other occupant was the helicopter landing officer (HLO). The flight was airborne at 15:32:21.

The helicopter picked up into a climb while rotating counter clockwise to the left. The climb was arrested at approximately 15-25 meters [50-75 feet] AGL, the helicopter then descended rapidly, pitched forward during the descent while in a continued counter-clockwise left hand turn prior to impact. The helicopter contacted the helipad in a rapid descent with the vertical loading exceeding 20g, there was extensive damage to the primary and secondary structure and the dynamic components.

Both the pilot and the passenger were incapacitated. The aircraft remained on the helipad for five minutes rotating down the heliport, until reaching a curb edge where the aircraft came to a full stop position. The helipad ground crew where then able to shut down the engine and assist with removal of the crew who were seriously injured.

The Air Accident Investigation Sector (AAIS) determined that the causes of the Accident were intentional entry into a continuous left hand pedal turn, which rapidly increased the rotation rate of the Aircraft leading to an unstable condition developing outside of the Pilot’s ability to respond, resulting in a loss of control in-flight (LOC-I) and impact with the heliport. The Pilot was in a spatial disorientation resulting from the rapid onset of the yaw/high speed rotation combined with the effects of the rotational inertia forcing the Pilot and HLO forward. The Pilot was unable to determine the cause of the induced turn rate and apply the corrective actions necessary to return to a stable, steady state condition. The Pilot lowered the collective resulting in an uncontrolled descent onto the heliport.

The Final Report contains 10 safety recommendations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GCAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ahlanlive.com/helicopter-crash-on-the-palm-470203.html
http://gulfnews.com/news/gulf/uae/emergencies/helicopter-crash-on-palm-jumeirah-in-dubai-1.1280810
http://www.thenational.ae/uae/pilot-of-atlantis-hotel-crash-helicopter-was-negligent-and-reckless-report-concludes
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/ec130b4-loci-accident-dubai/
https://gcaa.gov.ae/en/ePublication/admin/iradmin/Lists/Incidents%20Investigation%20Reports/Attachments/97/2014-AFIN022014-%20FINAL%20REPORT.pdf

Images:

Helicopter prior to impact (c) GCAA

Photo(c): GCAA