Incident ATR 72-202 , 07 Feb 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163748

Date:07-FEB-2014
Time:c. 16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-202
Owner/operator:Overland Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) -   Nigeria
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Destination airport:Ibadan Airport (IBA/DNIB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ATR-72, operating Overland Airways flight OJ1175 from Abuja to Ibadan, Nigeria, was evacuated on the taxiway following perceived engine problems.
There are reports that smoke was coming from one of the engines at some point before takeoff. This caused panic among the passengers. The emergency exit doors were opened and subsequently all passengers abandoned the plane. The were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://thenigertimes.com/2014/02/overland-airways-plane-avoids-crash.html
https://flatimes.com/abuja-near-plane-crash-adedibus-son-30/
http://leadership.ng/news/344102/ncaa-explains-overland-aircraft-incident-abuja-airport

Media: