Accident Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema PT-GHZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163806

Date:Sunday 9 February 2014
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Tozin Aero Agrícola
Registration: PT-GHZ
MSN: 200162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farm in Redenção, Pará -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm in Redenção, Pará
Destination airport:Farm in Redenção, Pará
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A agricultural plane crashed on a farm in Redenção, southern of Pará The pilot of the aircraft died at the scene. According to preliminary information, the accident may have occurred due to failure of the aircraft engine. The plane was flying over the farm to spray crops

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/2014/02/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-fazenda-no-sul-do-para.html
https://ifronline.blogspot.com.br/2014/02/aviao-agricola-cai-e-piloto-morre.html