ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163891
Last updated: 24 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-FEB-2014 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Enstrom F-28F Falcon |
Owner/operator: | Ejército del Perú |
Registration: | EP-912 |
C/n / msn: | 828 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Echarate, Cusco -
Peru
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Macamango |
Destination airport: | Lower Urubamba |
Narrative:Because the helicopter lost altitude due to a technical failure, the pilot had to make an emergency landing. In the hard landing two crew members were injured and had to be taken to hospital.
The helicopter sustained unreported damage.
Sources:
http://www.allvoices.com/contributed-news/16537243-two-soldiers-injured-in-helicopter-emergency-landing-in-southeastern-peru Scramble