Incident Boeing 777-32WER PT-MUD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164289

Date:Saturday 22 February 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-32WER
Owner/operator:TAM Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PT-MUD
MSN: 37667/751
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 234
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Las Palmas -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:GRU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TAM flight nº JJ9374 departed on february 22nd at 21:08 local time from Frankfurt (FRA) for a flight to São Paulo (GRU). During the flight a strange smell was detected and the pilot suspected that it originated from the cargo bay. The flight was diverted to Las Palmas Airport (LPA) at Gran Canria Island.
Flown in technicians from TAM confirmed that the strange smell was due to malfunction of a recirculation fan, installed in one of the toilets.
After local repairs, flight JJ9374 departed next day, february 23rd, at 12:20 hs (local time) with all passengers from Las Palmas for the final leg to São Paulo.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/mundo/noticia/2014/02/aviao-da-tam-que-ia-para-o-rio-faz-pouso-nao-previsto-nas-ilhas-canarias.html
https://www.flightradar24.com//flight/jj9374

http://www.planepictures.net/netshow.php?id=1283978