Incident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage C-GZZR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165106

Date:Friday 28 March 2014
Time:11:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Aviation Actuelle Inc.
Registration: C-GZZR
MSN: 4636469
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Montréal/Mascouche Airport -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montréal/Mascouche Airport
Destination airport:?
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After suffering technical difficulties during rotation, the pilot aborted the take-off and brought the plane back down on the runway. The nose gear collapsed, and the propellers contacted the runway surface. All three people aboard were not injured. The airport was closed until 14:00 that afternoon.

Sources:

Record # 58
CADORS Number:
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/cadors-screaq/rd.aspx?rt=NRL&rd=2014-03-28&fa=&rg=