Incident Hot Air Balloon ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165137

Date:Sunday 30 March 2014
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hot Air Balloon
Owner/operator:Putrajaya Hot Air Balloon Fiesta
Registration: ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Putrajaya, Malaysia -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Korean pilot was forced to carry out an emergency landing after a a small fire started when the balloon contacted a tree. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150527104506/http://news.asiaone.com/news/malaysia/hot-air-balloon-pilot-lands-safely-after-fire-malaysia
https://www.thestar.com.my/news/nation/2014/03/30/hot-air-balloon-makes-emergency-landing/
https://www.nst.com.my/latest/fire-causes-hot-air-balloon-to-make-emergency-landing-in-putrajaya-1.540068