This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-APR-2014 |
Time: | |
Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
Owner/operator: | TACV Airlines |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | near Sao Filipe Airport, Fogo -
Cape Verde
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Praia-Nelson Mandela International Airport (RAI/GVNP) |
Destination airport: | São Filipe Airport (SFL/GVSF) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On approach to Sao Filipe, the aircraft struck a bird, damaging the propellor. Upon landing,the following flight was cancelled.
Sources:
http://www.noticiasaominuto.com/mundo/199491/aviao-dos-tacv-embate-numa-ave-ao-aterrar-na-ilha-do-fogo\
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.inforpress.publ.cv/economia-mlt/95249-sao-filipe-aviao-dos-tacv-imobilizado-na-sequencia-de-impacto-com-galinha-do-mato]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.inforpress.publ.cv/economia-mlt/95293-sao-filipe-aviao-dos-tacv-continua-imobilizado-no-aerodromo-de-sao-filipe-48-horas-depois-d-impacto-com-galinha-do-mato]