Incident Learjet 60 N65LJ, 06 Apr 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165268

Date:06-APR-2014
Time:16:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 60
Owner/operator:Reg. EVA AIR LLC
Registration: N65LJ
MSN: 243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:L.F. Wade Int Airport, St. David's Island -   Bermuda
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ponta Delgada (PDL/LPPD)
Destination airport:Bermuda Int'l (BDA/TXKF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Learjet 60, experienced an emergency standby landing with a blown left maingear tire at the L.F. Wade (Bermuda Int'l) International Airport (TXKF), on St David's Island. The medevac airplane was not damaged and the two crew onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.bermudasun.bm/Content/NEWS/News/Article/Medevac-plane-lands-safely-after-tyre-blow-out/24/270/76560
http://bernews.com/2014/04/learjet-60-aircraft-lands-with-blown-rear-tire/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N65LJ

https://mobile.twitter.com/InflightRN