Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess N6756X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165896

Date:Tuesday 29 April 2014
Time:13:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Aviator College of Aeronautical Science
Registration: N6756X
MSN: ME-346
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:12489 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Lucie County Int'l Airport (KFPR), Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Pierce, FL (FPR)
Destination airport:Fort Pierce, FL (FPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor of the multiengine airplane reported that he and the student pilot had intentionally shutdown and secured the right engine for training purposes; however, they were unable to get it restarted. The instructor then flew the airplane back to the departure airport and extended the landing gear while on a 2-mile left base leg of the airport traffic pattern for runway 14. After the landing gear was extended, the instructor noticed a high descent rate and subsequently raised the landing gear, which arrested the descent. At that point, the tower controller reported that the wind was from 130 degrees at 20 knots, gusting to 35 knots. The instructor extended the landing gear again when the airplane was established on final approach at the proper glidepath, but the descent rate again increased and the wind started to gust on short final approach. The airplane subsequently touched down prior to the approach end of runway 14, in a grass drainage basin of a perpendicular runway. During the landing, the right wing struck the ground and the nosegear collapsed before the airplane came to rest upright in the basin. With the exception of the inability to restart the right engine, the instructor did not report any preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The inspector did not observe any preimpact mechanical malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The instructor's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point in a multiengine airplane, during a single-engine approach in a strong gusty headwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location