Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) , 02 May 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165955

Date:02-MAY-2014
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Buddha Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Bhairahawa Airport -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bhairahawa Airport
Destination airport:Tribhuvan International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane encountered severe turbulence and adverse weather conditions en route to Kathmandu. Six passengers and crew suffered serious injuries, and ten suffered minor injuries. The aircraft is currently performing a routine check-up.

Sources:

http://info.flightmapper.net/flight/Buddha_Air_U4_856
https://www.thehimalayantimes.com/?s=Buddha+Airs+Bhairahawa-Kathmandu+flight+in+turbulence