Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee B VH-MOL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166124

Date:Sunday 9 February 1969
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-MOL
MSN: 28-846
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ventnor, Phillip Island, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moorabbin, Melbourne (MBW/YMMB)
Destination airport:Philip Island, Victoria (YPID)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 9.2.69 at Ventnor, Philip Island, Victoria. Prior to landing on a strip which is aligned in a southerly direction, the pilot estimated that he would be subject to a cross wind of from 10 to 12 knots from the left. However, he was not aware that the topography adjacent to the strip threshold could considerably influence the ambient wind and, during the landing flare -out, the aircraft encountered a strong wind gust from the left. On touchdown the aircraft commenced to turn to the left and, although the pilot took remedial action, he was unable to maintain directional control. In the latter stages of the landing run, the aircraft swung further into wind and the nose landing gear strut bent.

This aircraft was the former VH-PID (the first) which was re-registered as VH-MCL in 1963. One owner of note at this time was Caroline Copper Mines of Cobar, NSW. It was re-registered VH-MOL in July 1965, and appears to have been repaired and put back into service after the above accident. As VH-MOL, it was photographed at Shepparton, Victoria in 2008, and appears to be still currently registered

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196902341.aspx
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1386455/
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4422874/196902341.pdf
4. http://www.aeroclub.net.au/queryac.php?query=&id=637&start=58&expand=MOL