Fuel exhaustion Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair Super II N400MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166826

Date:Sunday 8 June 2014
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair Super II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N400MC
MSN: 101
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:56 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-580
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highway 41, Madera County, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (CRQ)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (RTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot, who was also the builder of the experimental airplane, departed with full fuel for the planned 2.5-hour cross-country flight. The airplane was equipped with two independent means of determining fuel quantity: a capacitance-based fuel quantity indication system that provided a direct measurement of the fuel quantity and a fuel totalizer that provided a calculated value using a pilot-entered initial fuel quantity and a sensed fuel flow rate. The pilot reported that both quantity indication systems were reliable and normally registered similar values. While in cruise, after he had been airborne for about 1.5 hours, the pilot noted that each system indicated a remaining fuel quantity of about 38 gallons, which was ample fuel for the completion of the trip. A few minutes later, the engine lost all power. The pilot noticed that the totalizer indicated about 37 gallons remaining but that the capacitance system indicated minimal or no fuel remaining. The pilot determined that he would be unable to reach the nearest airport and set up for a forced landing on a road. Due to motor vehicle traffic, the pilot landed on the side of the road, and the airplane sustained substantial damage due to impact with a bordering fence and vegetation.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that a B-nut in the fuel system had backed off. The loose B-nut was just downstream of a fuel pump, which allowed fuel to leak overboard at a location that could not be seen from the cockpit by the pilot. Because of the leak location, once the leak began, the totalizer-indicated fuel quantity became erroneous, but the capacitance-based system quantity remained accurate. The evidence indicated that once the leak began, the fuel was depleted rapidly. The pilot reported that when he was building the airplane, he installed the B-nut, torqued it to prevent loosening, and marked it with a torque stripe. The airplane had been flown about 56 hours since the B-nut was installed. Although maintenance activity conducted to repair an oil leak near the B-nut could have resulted in inadvertent and undetected loosening of the B-nut, the investigation was unable to determine a specific cause for the loosening of the B-nut.

Probable Cause: The loosening of a B-nut in the fuel system which resulted in a rapid, undetected fuel leak and subsequent fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=400MC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 February 2002 N777WE Mansberger Aircraft Inc. 2 Minden, NV w/o

Location