Loss of control Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV N207MY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166878

Date:Wednesday 11 June 2014
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Westwind Helicopter LLC
Registration: N207MY
MSN: 52258
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:6387 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico, 60 miles S of Terrebonne Bay, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Ship Shoal 266B
Destination airport:South TB 317
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial-rated pilot and passenger were en route to an oil platform located in the Gulf of Mexico. A witness, who was on the platform, saw the helicopter heading toward the platform. As the helicopter approached, it started to spin in a clockwise direction. The helicopter spun several times before it dropped to the water.
Examination of the helicopter and rotor system did not reveal any preimpact abnormalities. Weather stations located about 26 and 48 miles from the accident site reported favorable conditions with relatively light wind. Given the lack of specific wind information for the accident location and the lack of information regarding the helicopter's direction, speed, and altitude as it approached the platform, it could not be determined if the helicopter experienced a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.
A medical review of the pilot noted discrepancies between his declared medical conditions and medicine usage and those found during the autopsy and toxicology tests. However, there was not enough information to determine whether a medical issue resulted in the pilot’s loss of helicopter control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of helicopter control for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14FA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N207MY

Location