ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166909
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-DEC-2011 |
Time: | 11:49 |
Type: | ATR 72-201 |
Owner/operator: | Aer Arann |
Registration: | EI-REH |
MSN: | 260 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | nr Kerry County Airport (KIR/EIKY) -
Ireland
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) |
Destination airport: | Kerry County Airport (KIR/EIKY) |
Investigating agency: | AAIU |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While the aircraft was conducting an ILS approach to runway 26 at EIKY with the autopilot engaged, difficulty was experienced in following the glideslope and the aircraft descended below the glide path. As the aircraft passed over a ridge on the approach the Enhanced Ground Proximity Warning System (EGPWS) activated and a go-around was initiated. Following this, a non-precision approach was flown which resulted in a successful landing. During that approach similar problems with the glideslope were experienced.
Probable Cause:
The absence of a Glideslope Antenna Deflector resulted in unstable glideslope signal reception which led to the autopilot descending the aircraft below the glide path in IMC.