Accident Mil Mi-8MT 63 YELLOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167480

Date:Tuesday 24 June 2014
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Armed Forces / 16-th Army Aviation Brigade
Registration: 63 YELLOW
MSN: 9743708
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karachun Mountain (Near the town of Slaviansk) -   Ukraine
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Karachun
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nine people are feared dead after self-defense forces in the Donetsk region shot down a Ukrainian army helicopter, which was used for transporting military cargo. A portable air defense system was used by self-defense forces to shoot the helicopter down.

The Ukraine’s National Guard fighters told the Ukrainskaya Pravda newspaper that the Mi-8 helicopter was downed during takeoff from Karachun Mountain (a strategic high point near Slavyansk where the Ukrainian army’s artillery is deployed).
http://rt.com/news/168184-helicopter-down-east-ukraine/

Sources:

http://www.presstv.ir/detail/2014/06/24/368469/prorussians-down-chopper-ukraine/
https://www.rt.com/news/168184-helicopter-down-east-ukraine/
https://www.yahoo.com/news/ukraine-military-helicopter-downed-rebel-fire-9-feared-151026078.html
https://www.independent.ie/world-news/europe/nine-killed-after-ukrainian-military-helicopter-downed-30380719.html
http://voiceofrussia.com/news/2014_06_24/Military-helicopter-downed-near-Slovyansk-media-4117/

Images: