Incident Airplane ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168007

Date:Monday 21 July 2014
Time:16
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Pyhäselkä, Ylämylly, Liperi, Pohjois-Karjala -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Lake Pyhäselkä
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Float equipped plane fipped over in landing accident around 16 LT (16 EEST, GMT+3 hours).
Wheels were locked down when landing to Lake Pyhäselkä.
Two ccupants did not get any injuries.

Sources:

https://www.iltalehti.fi/uutiset/2014072118507936_uu.shtml
https://www.karjalainen.fi/uutiset/uutis-alueet/maakunta/item/53107-poliisi-vesitaso-onnettomuus-sattui-opetuslennolla