Accident Mil Mi-26 n/a,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168133

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-26
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: n/a
MSN: 34001212002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Torzhok airfield, Tver Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Torzhok airfield
Destination airport:Vydropuzhsk airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After takeoff there was destruction of the torsion rotor blades. The helicopter collided with the ground, destroyed and burned.

Sources:

https://aviaforum.ru/threads/reestr-mi-26.15660/page-42#post-1572578