ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168164
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-JUN-2013 |
Time: | 18:22 |
Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
Owner/operator: | Swiftair, opf Air Europa |
Registration: | EC-KKQ |
MSN: | 763 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD) -
Spain
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
Destination airport: | Vigo Airport (VGO/LEVX) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air Europa flight AEA 7306, operated by a Swiftair ATR-72, suffered a number 1 engine failure shortly after takeoff. Two extinguishing bottles were fired by the crew because they received an engine fire warning.
The crew declared an emergency and reported to the controller that they wanted to land on runway 36R, which was being used for takeoffs.
The controller directed an Airbus A319 to taxy off the runway before the ATR was able to perform the emergency landing.
The engine failure was caused by a rupture of one of the turbine blades of the nr. 2 turbine. The vibrations as a result of this caused the rupture of a lubrication pipe. An oil fire then occurred.
Sources:
http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/3819710C-095D-46D8-85B2-5698852532BC/126022/DPIN0172013.pdf
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 Sep 2017 |
EC-KKQ |
Swiftair, opf Air Europa |
0 |
between Alicante and Madrid |
 |
non |