Incident PZL W-3A Sokol 310921,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168278

Date:Thursday 7 August 2014
Time:14:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic W3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL W-3A Sokol
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 310921
MSN: 310921
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Marawi City -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Ranao, Marawi City
Destination airport:Cagayan De Oro City
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military helicopter crashed shortly after takeoff after a technical failure. One soldier and one passenger were injured.
The tail and rotor of the helicopter were damaged.
In September 2014 it was reported that mechanical failure has been eliminated as a potential cause.

Sources:

http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/news/98-accidents/page3#post2150
www.gmanetwork.com/news/story/373799/news/nation/air-force-grounds-sokols-after-chopper-crashes-in-marawi-city
http://howtoflyahelicopter.com/paf-sokol-helicopter-crash-lands-in-marawi-city/
https://www.philstar.com/headlines/2014/09/05/1365760/sokol-crash-marawi-not-due-unit-defect-afp