Incident Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC) 4553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168725

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1976
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4553
MSN: 75092335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Recife, PE -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with 4552 during air display and crashed in sea 1,5 km off praia de Boa Viagem. 2°Ten Av Morvan Luiz Müller (25) and 2°Av Rudi Walter Goltz (24) ejected.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo 21 July 1976, p6