Incident Partenavia P.68B Victor ZK-MYF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168792

Date:Saturday 2 December 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.68B Victor
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-MYF
MSN: 123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Takapau, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Napier
Destination airport:Palmerston North
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine power loss and subsequent forced landing into a paddock, without injury. The power loss was caused by fuel starvation to the left engine.

The investigation identified that the instructor's minimal experience on the aircraft, combined with inadequate fuel management procedures, contributed to the aircraft departing with less than the minimum required fuel on board. This also influenced the instructor's actions once the initial power loss occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 December 1982 ZK-ERA Auckland Aero Club / NZ Air Charter 0 White Beach, Great Mercury Island sub