Accident Bell 206L LongRanger C-FGSG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168912

Date:Sunday 27 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:Great Slave Helicopters
Registration: C-FGSG
MSN: 45115
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Allison 250-C20R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:28 miles East of the Ekati Diamond Mine, NWT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In visibility of 1 mile in smoke, the helicopter overflew a lake with a glassy surface. The pilot lost visual reference and the helicopter collided with the water surface, pitched inverted, and sank.

The pilot and both passengers egressed from the helicopter with only minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2014C2858