Incident Cessna 172 Skyhawk RP-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168917

Date:Wednesday 20 August 2014
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RP-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Fernando City Airport -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Fernando City Airport
Destination airport:San Fernando City Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The trainee pilot crash landed the plane on the runway of the airport. He was taken to hospital.

Sources:

http://www.gmanetwork.com/news/news/photo/65664/cessna-plane-crash-lands-near-la-union-airport/photo/
http://translate.google.nl/translate?hl=nl&sl=tl&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.bomboradyo.com%2Fnews%2Ftop-stories%2Fitem%2F72267-student-pilot-sugatan-sa-crash-ng-trainer-plane
http://www.diggvideo.com/qrt-training-aircraft-nag-crash-landing-sa-san-fernando-city-airport_c9c1dac4f.html