Hard landing Incident Agusta-Bell AB 206 JetRanger EI-BKT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169076

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2002
Time:11:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206 JetRanger
Owner/operator:
Registration: EI-BKT
MSN: 8562
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dublin Port -   Ireland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EI-BKT was being used as a camera platform for a television documentary about the Irish landscape.

On this flight, one of the proposed camera shots was of Dublin City, looking west, with the top of two tall chimneys of a major power station in the close foreground. The chimney tops are located 691 ft above sea level and 684 ft above ground level. Weather conditions at the time were excellent, with clear sky and a light wind from the south.

The pilot approached the chimneys from the west, along a path parallel to the two chimneys and just to the north of the chimneys, with the intention of circling around the chimney area to get the required shot. The helicopter was flying slightly higher than the tops of the chimneys.

As the helicopter passed the second chimney, it briefly entered the exhaust plume from the chimney. The engine suddenly lost all power and ran down. The pilot immediately lowered the collective and set up an autorotation. The tide was out at the time, exposing a large area of beach immediately south of the power station, and the pilot landed on this beach. As the beach area was wet and soft, the pilot opted for a vertical landing with little forward airspeed, as he was concerned that the skid undercarriage would dig in and cause the helicopter to pitch-over in a forward direction. As the helicopter touched on, the skids did start to dig in and the pilot raised the collective to counteract the forward pitch-over.

The helicopter was operating at the high end of the permissible weight envelope at the time of the autorotation. As a result the rate of descent was high, which produced a high rotor autorotative RPM. Consequently the pilot raised the collective during the descent to prevent rotor over-speed.

The helicopter was found to have suffered significant damage, consistent with a low rotor RPM heavy landing.

The engine suffered a flame-out as a result of the helicopter being flown into the plume of an active power station, caused by a combination of the high temperatures, the high moisture content and the depleted oxygen levels found within the plume.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/upload/general/4571-0.PDF