Bird strike Incident Sikorsky S-61N EI-CXS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169085

Date:Sunday 6 February 2005
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N
Owner/operator:CHC Ireland
Registration: EI-CXS
MSN: 61816
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:120 NM West of Shannon Airport -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Shannon Airport
Destination airport:Shannon Airport
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At the conclusion of a SAR search, as the helicopter headed back to Shannon at 300 ft and 110
kts, a large black and white bird was seen directly ahead of the aircraft. The pilot took
evasive rolling action to his right. However, the bird impacted on the clear perspex panel
and broke it, just above the co-pilot position. In fact, two holes were created in the roof
forward perpex panel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/upload/general/6520-0.PDF