Accident Eurocopter EC 130B4 PR-NEO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169373

Date:Saturday 23 August 2014
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130B4
Owner/operator:
Registration: PR-NEO
MSN: 3831
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goianira -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Goiania, SBGO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from non-certified location in the municipality of Goianira, State
of Goiás, with the intention of landing on a football pitch to be used by the candidate for federal deputy, Alexandre Baldy (PSDB).

When it was about to land, the main rotor blades collided with the cross-bar of the goal and with the wire fence surrounding the football pitch. Fragments of the cross-bar were cast at a distance of 41 meters, perforating a metal gate of the garage of a residence. One of the main rotor
blades broke with the impact, while the other blades sustained substantial damage. The helicopter tail-boom structure got perforated in several places.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com.br/2014/08/helicoptero-usado-por-candidato.html
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.35.pdf