Incident Northrop T-38C Talon 701579,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169572

Date:Friday 18 September 2009
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38C Talon
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 701579
MSN: T.6269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Patuxent River Naval Air Station, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Routine training flight. On landing the T-38C left the runway. Both crew ejected. Aircraft repaired and resumed normal service with the USNTPS.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171126074757/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/t_38_talon.htm

http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzUsafSearch.pl?target=&content=T-38A