Incident Learjet 25 , 26 Jul 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169583

Date:26-JUL-2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25
Owner/operator:Kalitta Flying Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:between Manassas and Detroit -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (HEF/KHEF)
Destination airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew of a Learjet 25 were involved in a hypoxia event en route between Manassas and Detroit-Willow Run Airport.
Flight 66 was enroute at approximately FL320 when the Cleveland Centre controller noted a stuck mic creating incomprehensible transmissions.
Through the help of another pilot’s translation, the controller learned that the aircraft had declared an emergency. The plane was quickly changing altitude and the controller immediately began to suggest closer airports, only to receive no reply. Another controller noted that the crew member was hypoxic, a serious condition involving lack of oxygen due to pressurization problems.
The controllers decided to direct the pilot to a lower altitude of 11,000 feet.
The pilot’s words gradually become more understandable, and around 11,000 feet, he returns to normal and confirms that he had, indeed, been suffering from hypoxia.

Sources:

http://blog.cleveland.com/metro/2009/03/oberlin_two_controllers_at.html

Media: