Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III P2-HBC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169611

Date:Thursday 25 September 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Heli Nugini Pty Ltd
Registration: P2-HBC
MSN: 51396
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lake Murray, Western -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Douglas Camp, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was carrying out sling load operations at Douglas Camp near Lake Murray. During a vertical lift the helicopter's engine started making a 'different noise.' The pilot jettisoned the load but control seems to have been lost and the helicopter descended into trees. One area understood to be under investigation is possible fuel contamination.

Sources:

http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf