ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169707
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-JUL-2014 |
Time: | c. 12:00 |
Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
Owner/operator: | Mistral Air, opf Alitalia |
Registration: | OY-CRV |
MSN: | 782 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | nr Napoli Airport (NAP) -
Italy
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Napoli Airport (NAP) |
Destination airport: | Trieste (TRS) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Italian accident investigation board ANSV has opened an investigation into a serious incident that occurred at Naples on July 22, 2014. It seems vertical separation minima were breached in the incident.
The aircraft involved in the incident were an ATR-72, OY-CRV and a Dassault Falcon 7X, registered VT-RGX.
The ATR-72 passenger plane operated flight AZ... from Naples to Trieste and took off at 10:57 UTC (11:57 LT). The Falcon 7X was returning to London-Luton Airport.
Sources:
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1878