Accident Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse OE-ADH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170068

Date:Monday 22 September 2014
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:UrbeAero
Registration: OE-ADH
MSN: C0564
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marina di Campo, Elba Island -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LIRJ
Destination airport:LIRU
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During departure from the airport of Marina di Campo, the aircraft immediately after takeoff lost altitude and impacted the ground. Both occupants died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1880
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140924X01744&key=1