Accident Mil Mi-35M YI-3..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170274

Date:Friday 3 October 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-35M
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration: YI-3..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Beiji -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Islamic State fighters downed an Iraqi Air Force Mil Mi-35M with a MANPADS between Beiji and al-Senniyah, killing both crew members on board.

Sources:

http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/military/1833-iraq#post2401
https://www.nytimes.com/2014/10/09/world/middleeast/isis-iraq-violence.html?_r=2
https://justpaste.it/hhow
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fWRDSsLgd70