Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-85F HL7780,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170302

Date:Sunday 3 February 2013
Time:22:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-85F
Owner/operator:Jeju Air
Registration: HL7780
MSN: 28827/467
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 193
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS) -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jeju (Cheju) International Airport (CJU/RKPC)
Destination airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS)
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Jeju Air flight 120, a Boeing 737-800 airplane, suffered a runway excursion incident at Seoul-Gimpo Airport, South Korea.
The flight took off from Jeju International Airport about 21:09, and landed at Gimpo at 22:18. However it failed to decelerate and veered off the runway as it attempted to vacate runway 14R via taxiway B1 at the end of the runway.
There was no damage to the aircraft and there were no personal injuries.

The Aviation and Railway Acident Investigation Board (ARAIB) determines that the causes of this serious incident were
1. Since the flight crew failed to carefully consider the runway condition before landing, they failed to neither predict and select the braking action of the runway under adverse conditions during landing nor share information on landing distance and deceleration plan between the Pilot Flying (PF) and the Pilot Monitoring (PM);
2. The PF not only disengaged the deceleration system altogether before the aircraft decelerated enough to vacate the runway during landing roll, but also failed to respond to the slippery condition in the last 1/3 section of the runway since he mistakenly believed that the remaining distance to the end of the runway was enough.

Contributing to this serious incident were (1) the PF's failure to conduct the landing briefing; and (2) non-provision of the runway surface information after snow removal operations on runway 14R for the flight crew.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://araib.mltm.go.kr/USR/BORD0201/m_34591/DTL.jsp?id=eaib0501&idx=220237&mode=view