Incident Cessna 560 Citation V ZS-NGL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17050

Date:Thursday 3 April 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation V
Owner/operator:Sappi Manufacturing Pty Ltd
Registration: ZS-NGL
MSN: 560-0202
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pietermaritzburg Oribi, KZN -   South Africa
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:FAPM (Pietermaritzburg Oribi)
Destination airport:FAPM (Pietermaritzburg Oribi)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While re-positioning after dropping passengers off, the aircraft went over a manhole cover which collapsed and the right hand main undercarriage fell into the hole. The right wing hit the ground and there was a fuel spill.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.news24.com/Archives/Witness/Oribi-drama-Who-is-to-blame-for-airport-mishap-20150430