Incident Cessna 206 CP-2894, 19 Oct 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170532

Date:19-OCT-2014
Time:08:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:
Registration: CP-2894
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR) -   Bolivia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santa Ana-Yacuma Airport (SBL/SLSA)
Destination airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane crashed near Trinidad Airport and came to rest at the side of a road. The wing had struck a tree and the engine separated from the fuselage.

Sources:

https://www.eldia.com.bo/index.php?c=Portada&articulo=Avioneta-se-estrella-cerca-al-aeropuerto-de-Trinidad&cat=1&pla=3&id_articulo=157116

Media: