Incident Learjet 60 D-CGEO, 12 Nov 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171235

Date:12-NOV-2014
Time:12:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 60
Owner/operator:MHS Aviation
Registration: D-CGEO
MSN: 60-160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dublin (DUB/EIDW), Ireland
Destination airport:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Learjet 60 was descending towards Berlin-Schönefeld Airport when the rear cargo door, measuring 80x100 cm, separated from the airplane.

The aircraft landed safely, although press reports indicate that the luggage in the hold was lost, and fell to earth in the Berlin area. There were no personal injuries. Passengers included U2 lead singer Bono.

Sources:

http://newsxz.com/entertainment/bonos-plane-suffers-near-catastrophic-failure-over-germany-h63920.html_
https://www.bz-berlin.de/berlin/jet-von-u2-saenger-bono-verliert-heckklappe
https://www.independent.co.uk/news/people/bono-extremely-lucky-after-narrowly-avoiding-plane-crash-as-door-falls-off-private-jet-mid-flight-9857895.html
https://www.nbcnews.com/news/world/u2s-bono-recounts-mid-air-learjet-mishap-worries-about-cows-n248361