Accident Dassault Mirage 5DD ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171473

Date:Friday 21 November 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 5DD
Owner/operator:7 Sqn PAF (Pakistan Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirthar Mountains, Gadap Town near Karachi -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Masroor Air Base (OPMR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Mirage PAF military jet crashed in the outskirts of Karachi and caught fire.
A senior pilot died in the crash, the other pilot was injured

Sources:

https://www.thenews.com.pk/print/419416-actor-mohammad-ali-remembered
www.pakistantoday.com.pk/2014/11/21/national/paf-aircraft-crashes-in-karachi/
PAF Fighting Falcons