Accident Cessna U206G CP-2890 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171542

Date:Saturday 22 November 2014
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CP-2890
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Junin, central Peru -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Bolivia
Destination airport:Peru
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane, coming from Bolivia was transporting drugs. When Peruvian authorities traced the plane, they tried to force it to land. The pilot however engaged in evasive actions, resulting in a crash of the plane.
The pilot died in the crash. The plane was loaded with 356.5 kilo's of cocaine.

Sources:

https://www.efe.com/efe/english/life/50000263
http://www.bernama.com/en/world/news.php?id=1087719
https://www.insightcrime.org/news/analysis/tracking-down-bolivia-narco-planes/
https://insightcrime.org/news/analysis/peru-authorities-plans-for-destroying-cocaine-airbridge