Accident Cessna 152 CP-1807, 27 Nov 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171712

Date:27-NOV-2014
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Centro de Instruccion de Aeronautica Civil PROBOAL
Registration: CP-1807
MSN: 15285157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Santa Cruz -   Bolivia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLCZ)
Destination airport:Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLCZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 152, CP-1807, departed Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLCZ) at 17:30 on a training flight. It impacted terrain about 18:00. Both occupants died in the crash.

The probable cause of the accident was an unplanned maneuver at low altitude, which led to a loss of control of the aircraft due to loss of speed and high angle of attack (stall turn).

Sources:

http://www.dgac.gob.bo/aig/WEB%202014/CP-1807/CP-1807.pdf

http://web.archive.org/web/20150119234215/http://www.el-nacional.com/mundo/Mueren-personas-estrellarse-avioneta-Bolivia_0_527947210.html