Incident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172115

Date:Wednesday 10 December 2014
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:St. Louis Airport in Chesterfield -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:St. Louis Airport in Chesterfield
Destination airport:St. Louis Airport in Chesterfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During towing of the plane, a fire erupted, probably caused by a malfunction of the brake.
The fire was extinguished.
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.stltoday.com/news/local/crime-and-courts/twin-engine-plane-catches-fire-while-being-towed-at-spirit/article_af3bd5a9-b7fe-575a-8f85-e1a1d349a381.html