Incident Robinson R44 Raven II HB-ZMQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172441

Date:Monday 22 December 2014
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Heli Sitterdorf AG / Heli-Züri AG
Registration: HB-ZMQ
MSN: 13181
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zurich Airport LSZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While waiting for departure clearance, the occupants briefly opened the doors of the aircraft to avoid fogging of the wind screens.
After obtaining permission to depart, the helicopter began to hover. Then the door on the pilot's side opened.
The helicopter became unstable when the pilot took his hand off the cyclic control to close the door. The collective lever was not completely reduced.
The main rotor struck then the ground and the helicopter tipped over sideways.

Sources:

http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/HB-ZMQ.pdf

https://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/zuerich/unfall-am-flughafen-zuerich-heli-hebt-ab-und-stuerzt-ab-id3364698.html
https://www.tagesanzeiger.ch/zuerich/region/Helikopterunfall-am-Flughafen-Zuerich/story/24679701
https://www.tio.ch/News/Svizzera/Cronaca/1011035/Elicottero-si-schianta-all-aeroporto-di-Zurigo/
http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-zmq.htm

http://www.20min.ch/ro/news/suisse/story/Un-helico-se-crashe-a-l-aeroport-17412524