ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172483
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-DEC-2013 |
Time: | 12:30 |
Type: | Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat |
Owner/operator: | Retsof Pty Ltd |
Registration: | VH-CCF |
MSN: | 1105 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | 18km north of Deniliquin Aerodrome (YDLQ), NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft stalled during a spraying operation, touching down in a rice paddy before overturning.
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-001.aspx
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 Oct 1997 |
N4983 |
Robert E. Johnston |
0 |
Sylvania, GA |
 |
w/o |