Incident Airbus A380-861 A6-EDD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172569

Date:Friday 12 December 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-861
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EDD
MSN: 020
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Engine Alliance GP 7270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane was undergoing A-check maintenance at Dubai. After engine runs, the aircraft had heavy electrical arcing of a Residual Current Circuit Breaker (RCCB) located on the main Primary Electrical Power Distribution Center (PEPDC) electrical center, forward cargo, that led to smoke and burning/damage of surrounding structure.
Last flight before maintenance was on December 10. By December 29 the airplane was not yet back in service.

Causes:
The Air Accident Investigation Sector determines that the smoke and melting of the remote control circuit breaker was due to a short circuit of RCCB 991JV6 caused by an unheeded significant buildup of dust and fluid conductor mixture between phases B1 and C1 of RCCB 991JV6.

Contributing Factors to the Incident:
(a) Toilet and waste system spillage from the forward cabin above the PEPDC.
(b) Deterioration of the PEPDC umbrella fluid protection allowing fluid to contaminate the PEPDC.
(c) Exposed phase screws of RCCB 991JV6 that allowed dust and fluid to collect.
(d) Service information letter (SIL) 24-088) had not been implemented by the Operator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GCAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.52.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 2019 A6-EDD Emirates 0 Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL) min
Collision with Ground support equipment
29 June 2019 A6-EDD Emirates 0 Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) min