ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172584
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-DEC-2013 |
Time: | 15:15 |
Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
Owner/operator: | AirAsia Zest |
Registration: | RP-C8988 |
MSN: | 2147 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Kalibo Airport (KLO/RPVK) -
Philippines
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Kalibo Airport (KLO/RPVK) |
Destination airport: | Busan, South Korea |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:AirAsia Zest flight Z2 058 bound for Busan in South Korea reportedly miscalculated the runway during a turn prior to take-off and the nose landing gear rolled into soft ground.
Since the Kalibo Airport does not have a taxiway, aircraft must backtrack on the runway and make a 180-degree turn for takeoff.
Sources:
http://news.abs-cbn.com/nation/regions/12/19/13/zest-air-plane-skids-kalibo-airport-runway