Accident Antonov ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172585

Date:Thursday 25 December 2014
Time:
Type:Antonov
Owner/operator:Sudan Armed Forces (SuAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al-Shai'r area, North of Kadougli -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to a statement of a rebel movement, the Antonov was shot down. No official confirmation could be obtained.
At least six officers are said to have been killed in the crash.

Sources:

www.sudantribune.com/spip.php?article53471
http://allafrica.com/stories/201412280034.html