Incident Eurocopter AS 355N Ecureuil II 9M-PHD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172609

Date:Wednesday 31 December 2014
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 355N Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:Polis Diraja Malaysia
Registration: 9M-PHD
MSN: 5616
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tanah Merah, Kampung Rambai -   Malaysia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The police helicopter, Police Chopper 4, crashed while delivering food supplies to flood victims.
All four occupants of the helicopter, two pilots and two relief workers, were injured in the crash.
Three occupants are said to be in serious condition.

Sources:

www.malaysiakini.com/news/284958
http://pkrl.blogspot.com
https://www.helis.com/database/modelorg/Malaysian-Police-AS355/
http://www.therakyatpost.com/news/2015/01/02/police-helicopter-pilot-treated-fracture-spinal-cord-crash/